January 5, 2023 All News

Area Students to Participate in the University of Dubuque High School Honor Band

DUBUQUE, Iowa - Over 100 talented musicians from 28 high schools in Iowa, Illinois, Michigan, and Wisconsin will participate in the University of Dubuque High School Honor Band on Friday, January 20, 2023. Hosted by UD's Department of Fine and Performing Arts, the day will culminate with a free, public concert at 7:00 p.m. in John and Alice Butler Hall, Heritage Center.

WHAT: University of Dubuque High School Honor Band
WHEN: 7:00 p.m. Friday, January 20, 2023
WHERE: John and Alice Butler Hall, Heritage Center, University of Dubuque
TICKETS: Free. No Ticket Required.

The University of Dubuque High School Honor Band is an opportunity for band students in grades 9-12 to spend a day making music with UD's band faculty Evan Glickman, DMA, jazz band conductor, and Nolan Hauta, DMA, concert band conductor.

Students will participate in a full day of rehearsals, experience a campus tour, and enjoy a complimentary lunch. The day will culminate with an evening concert.

The following high school musicians were nominated and selected to participate in the University of Dubuque High School Honor Band:

Flute
Katelyn Bolduc, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Madison Butterworth, Monticello High School, Monticello, Iowa
Chloe Columbus, Prairie High School, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Hannah Davisdon, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Anna Dolan, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Emma Harper, Watertown High School, Watertown, Wisconsin
Karlie Laugesen, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa
Madilyn Malone, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Mattie Place, Belmont High School, Belmont, Wisconsin
Audrey Rowe, Iowa-Grant High School, Livingston, Wisconsin
Mariah Schmitt, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa
Hope Thurm, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa
Nesse Tuttle, Iowa Valley High School, Marengo, Iowa
Evan Vaassen, Dubuque Senior High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Aleena Wittenburg, Prairie Point Academy, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Oboe
Gwen Deutsch, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Madison Fast, Dubuque Senior High School, Dubuque, Iowa

Bassoon
Ella Meyer, Dubuque Senior High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Michaela Silich, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa

Clarinet
Megan Bolduc, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Sophia Dallal, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Geneva Fairlie, Camanche High School, Camanche, Iowa
Sophia Holm, Waterloo West High School, Waterloo, Iowa
Catherine Humpal, PCM High School, Monroe, Iowa
Courtney Leick, Beckman Catholic High School, Dyersville, Iowa
Michael Lochner, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Nura Nazry, Waterloo West High School, Waterloo, Iowa
Elise Norman, Dubuque Senior High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Gabrielle Norman, Dubuque Senior High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Ally Pokorny, Highland High School, Riverside, Iowa
Isabel Rendon, Columbus Community High School, Columbus Junction, Iowa
Madelyn Rogstad, Iowa-Grant High School, Livingston, Wisconsin
Patrick Slifer, East Marshall High School, Le Grand, Iowa
Erin Sprank, Bellevue High School, Bellevue, Iowa
Ella Stahl, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Emma Stahlberg, Prairie Point Academy, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Alexis Thoma-Blankenberg, Iowa-Grant High School, Livingston, Wisconsin
Elisabeth Weyeneth, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa

Bass Clarinet
Taven Leonard, West Liberty High School, West Liberty, Iowa
Madelyn Reiter, Beckman Catholic High School, Dyersville, Iowa
Lauren Schmitt, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Caitlyn Wetter, Iowa-Grant High School, Livingston, Wisconsin

Contra Alto Clarinet
Tatyana DelPreore, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa

Alto Saxophone
Emily Davisdon, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Cecilia Jones, Wahlert Catholic High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Molly Kruse, Beckman Catholic High School, Dyersville, Iowa
Andrew Lana, Highland High School, Riverside, Iowa
Bianka McCoy, Wahlert Catholic High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Ellie Nack, Belmont High School, Belmont, Wisconsin
Devin Reimer, Clayton Ridge High School, Guttenberg, Iowa
Evelyn Sadler, Beckman Catholic High School, Dyersville, Iowa
Sara Weitzell, East Marshall High School, Le Grand, Iowa

Tenor Saxophone
Nicholas Hill, Wahlert Catholic High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Emmelia Pitt, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa

Baritone Saxophone
Allyson Heister, Camanche High School, Camanche, Iowa
Kenadie Munson, Iowa-Grant High School, Livingston, Wisconsin

Trumpet
Mason Benedict, West Liberty High School, West Liberty, Iowa
Laura Carrico, Williamsburg High School, Williamsburg, Iowa
Breanna Edwards, Bellevue High School, Bellevue, Iowa
Grace Hagerman, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Zachary Helle, Beckman Catholic High School, Dyersville, Iowa
Samantha Hernandez, Watertown High School, Watertown, Wisconsin
Anna Johll, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa
Haidyn McHugh, West Liberty High School, West Liberty, Iowa
Russell Miller, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa
Max Pho, West Liberty High School, West Liberty, Iowa
Wil Quinn, East Dubuque High School, East Dubuque, Illinois
Tyler Reeves, Tripoli Middle/Senior High School, Tripoli, Iowa
Gracie Staskal, Iowa-Grant High School, Livingston, Wisconsin
David Thomas, Iowa Valley High School, Marengo, Iowa
Markus Wackett, Watertown High School, Watertown, Wisconsin
Alexander Werner, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa

Horn
Elizabeth Bihl, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa
Kristine Hellmann, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa
Karis Johnson, Watertown High School, Watertown, Wisconsin
Maddie Klein, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa
Phoebe Murphy, Bellevue High School, Bellevue, Iowa
Sophia Phelan, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Derek Phillips, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa
Emilie Quinones, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa
Naomi Schlueter, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa

Trombone
Helena Fern, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa
Connor Ganzel, Western High School, Parma, Michigan
Lindsey Gerlach, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Jeremiah Haven, East Dubuque High School, East Dubuque, Illinois
Calvin Huber, Iowa Valley High School, Marengo, Iowa
Andrew Kline, Union High School, La Porte City, Iowa
David Lochner, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Calvin Lueken, Dubuque Senior High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Thad Maxwell, Danville Junior-Senior High School, Danville, Iowa
Gwen Piette, Highland High School, Riverside, Iowa
Brynna Schwab, Columbus Community High School, Columbus Junction, Iowa
Karla Velasco, West Liberty High School, West Liberty, Iowa
Karas Weidenbacher, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa
Gabrielle Westhoff, Beckman Catholic High School, Dyersville, Iowa

Euphonium
AJ Barry, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Joseph Kielkucki, Beckman Catholic High School, Dyersville, Iowa
Brandon Simpson, Belmont High School, Belmont, Wisconsin
Matthew Wenner, East Marshall High School, Le Grand, Iowa

Tuba
Ethan Krotz, Highland High School, Riverside, Iowa
Taite Peach, Iowa Valley High School, Marengo, Iowa
Noah Putz, Waterloo West High School, Waterloo, Iowa
Brett Tomkins, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Madison Young, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa

Percussion
Meghan Christensen, Tripoli Middle/Senior High School, Tripoli, Iowa
Adie Craig, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Joshua Lauer, Highland High School, Riverside, Iowa
Aidan Lee, Watertown High School, Watertown, Wisconsin
Anna Schuster, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Owen Smith, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Noah Whitlock, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Sam Willey, Waterloo West High School, Waterloo, Iowa
Joshua Zeman, West Liberty High School, West Liberty, Iowa