January 7, 2022 All News

Area Students to Participate in the University of Dubuque High School Honor Band Day

DUBUQUE, Iowa - Over 100 talented musicians from 21 area schools will participate in the University of Dubuque High School Honor Band Day on Friday, January 21, 2022. Hosted by the Department of Fine and Performing Arts, the day will culminate with a free, public concert at 7:00 p.m. in John and Alice Butler Hall, Heritage Center.

WHAT:   University of Dubuque High School Honor Band Day
WHEN:   7:00 p.m. Friday, January 21, 2022
WHERE:   John and Alice Butler Hall, Heritage Center, University of Dubuque
TICKETS:   Free. No Ticket Required

The University of Dubuque High School Honor Band Day is an opportunity for band students in grades 9-12 to spend a day making music with special guest composer and featured conductor Aaron Perrine, PhD. Students will also work with University of Dubuque faculty Evan Glickman, DMA, jazz band conductor, and Nolan Hauta, DMA, concert band conductor.

With works in a variety of genres, Perrine's music has been performed by some of the leading ensembles and soloists across the United States and beyond. He is a two-time winner of the American Bandmasters Association Sousa/Ostwald Award for his compositions Only Light in 2015 and Pale Blue on Deep in 2013. Another one of his compositions, Temperance, won the 2017 College Band Directors National Association (CBDNA) Young Band Composition Contest. His music for winds has also been featured at the 2017 CBDNA National Conference, multiple regional CBDNA Conferences, The Midwest Clinic, Western International Band Clinic, and at numerous all-state, state conference, and honor band concerts.

Students will participate in a full day of rehearsals, experience a campus tour, and enjoy a complimentary lunch at the University of Dubuque High School Honor Band Day. The day will culminate with an evening concert.

The following high school musicians were nominated and selected to participate in the University of Dubuque High School Honor Band Day:

Flute
Gabby Burton, Waterloo West High School, Waterloo, Iowa
Alison Byrne, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Zoey Carter, Iowa Falls-Alden High School, Alden, Iowa
Chloe Columbus, Prairie Point Middle School & Ninth Grade Academy, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Hannah Davisdon, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Shea Denahy, Central DeWitt High School, DeWitt, Iowa
Johnny Freund, Wahlert Catholic High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Annie Gulick, Beckman Catholic High School, Dyersville, Iowa
Skylar Jackson, West Liberty High School, West Liberty, Iowa
Angel Johnson, Waterloo West High School, Waterloo, Iowa
Soren Maricle, Central DeWitt High School, DeWitt, Iowa
Mariah Schmitt, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa
Abby Stoker, Central DeWitt High School, DeWitt, Iowa
Khain Theissen, Iowa Valley High School, Marengo, Iowa
Evan Vaassen, Senior High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Abby Wendland, Waterloo West High School, Waterloo, Iowa
Dylan Whitlock, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa

Oboe
Ashley Barahona, West Liberty High School, West Liberty, Iowa
Gwen Deutsch, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa

Bassoon
Lance Hasselblad, Wahlert Catholic High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Laura Sutton, Central DeWitt High School, DeWitt, Iowa
Matthew Zidarich, Central DeWitt High School, DeWitt, Iowa

Clarinet
Megan Bolduc, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Kristen Byrne, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Jose Camarena, West Liberty High School, West Liberty, Iowa
Maegan Dolan, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Brady Herington, Central DeWitt High School, DeWitt, Iowa
Travis Herink, Waterloo West High School, Waterloo, Iowa
Michael Lochner, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Isabella Mitchell, East Marshall High School, Le Grand, Iowa
Emma Riordan, Waterloo West High School, Waterloo, Iowa
Payton Scace, Lena-Winslow High School, Lena, Illinois
Henry Scherer, Clayton Ridge High School, Guttenberg, Iowa
Avery Schutt, Central DeWitt High School, DeWitt, Iowa
Patrick Slifer, East Marshall High School, Le Grand, Iowa
Molly Smith, Danville Community School District, Danville, Iowa
Penelope Sowell, Danville Community School District, Danville, Iowa
Rachel Spicer, Central DeWitt High School, DeWitt, Iowa
Ella Stahl, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Eden Svoboda, Danville Community School District, Danville, Iowa

Bass Clarinet
Madelyn Reiter, Beckman Catholic High School, Dyersville, Iowa
Olivia Reyna, Central DeWitt High School, DeWitt, Iowa
Lauren Schmidt, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa

Alto Saxophone
Hayley Chase, Danville Community School District, Danville, Iowa
Emily Davisdon, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Ellen Jardine, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Molly Kruse, Beckman Catholic High School, Dyersville, Iowa
Andrew Lana, Highland High School, Riverside, Iowa
Ryan Licht, Central DeWitt High School, DeWitt, Iowa
Bianka McCoy, Wahlert Catholic High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Emma Miller, Central DeWitt High School, DeWitt, Iowa
Evelyn Sadler, Beckman Catholic High School, Dyersville, Iowa
Sara Weitzell, East Marshall High School, Le Grand, Iowa

Tenor Saxophone
Regan Gunkel, Prairie Point Middle School & Ninth Grade Academy, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Nicholas Hill, Wahlert Catholic High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Regina Klostermann, Central DeWitt High School, DeWitt, Iowa
Quinn Pitt, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Jackson Schneider, Highland High School, Riverside, Iowa

Baritone Saxophone
Cameron Bryngelson, East Marshall High School, Le Grand, Iowa
Sydney Reiter, Beckman Catholic High School, Dyersville, Iowa

Trumpet
Tess Broyles, Clayton Ridge High School, Guttenberg, Iowa
Caleb Govert, Central DeWitt High School, DeWitt, Iowa
Grant Gunderson, Sioux Central High School, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
Grace Hagerman, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Zach Helle, Beckman Catholic High School, Dyersville, Iowa
Mackenzie Morgan, Lancaster High School, Lancaster, Wisconsin
Hannah Pecoraro, Lena-Winslow High School, Lena, Illinois
Wil Quinn, East Dubuque High School, East Dubuque, Illinois
Chloe Renter, Lena-Winslow High School, Lena, Illinois
Danyel Rieck, Clayton Ridge High School, Guttenberg, Iowa
David Thomas, Iowa Valley High School, Marengo, Iowa
Alexis VanZee, Central DeWitt High School, DeWitt, Iowa
Leah Wilson, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa

Horn
Kristine Hellmann, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa
Maddie Klein, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa
Toby Morley, Waterloo West High School, Waterloo, Iowa
Sophia Phelan, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Derek Phillips, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa
Emilie Quinones, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa
Anissa Sailer, Central DeWitt High School, DeWitt, Iowa
Tyson Spicer, Central DeWitt High School, DeWitt, Iowa

Trombone
Brayden Carden, Iowa Valley High School, Marengo, Iowa
Brody Condon, Central DeWitt High School, DeWitt, Iowa
Sarah Edler, Lena-Winslow High School, Lena, Illinois
Lindsey Gerlach, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Jeremiah Haven, East Dubuque High School, East Dubuque, Illinois
Gabi Kielkucki, Beckman Catholic High School, Dyersville, Iowa
Ellie Knopp, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Levi Kramer, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
David Lochner, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Thad Maxwell, Danville Community School District, Danville, Iowa
Lucas Steining, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Damian Vergara, Columbus Community High School, Columbus Junction, Iowa

Euphonium
AJ Barry, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Joe Kielkucki, Beckman Catholic High School, Dyersville, Iowa
Catie Norris, West Liberty High School, West Liberty, Iowa

Tuba
Nico Garrido, West Liberty High School, West Liberty, Iowa
Ethan Krotz, Highland High School, Riverside, Iowa
Joel Powell, Waterloo West High School, Waterloo, Iowa
Noah Ripperger, Wahlert Catholic High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Austin Senske, Central DeWitt High School, DeWitt, Iowa
Brett Tomkins, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Lilly Wessels, Wahlert Catholic High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Madison Young, Western Dubuque High School, Epworth, Iowa

Percussion
Adie Craig, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Allison Dowd, Danville Community School District, Danville, Iowa
Jenna Ransom, Lena-Winslow High School, Lena, Illinois
Anna Schuster, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Mara Stubblefield, Iowa Valley High School, Marengo, Iowa
Cooper Timmerman, Assumption High School, Davenport, Iowa
Daniel Welter, Hempstead High School, Dubuque, Iowa
Anya Westhoff, Beckman Catholic High School, Dyersville, Iowa
Samantha Willey, Waterloo West High School, Waterloo, Iowa