Track at IIAC Outdoor Championships
May 9, 2013 | J.Crane
DUBUQUE, IOWA - The University of Dubuque Track and Field teams will be competing at the 2013 Iowa Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships this weekend. The Spartans will not have to travel far for the IIAC Championships with Loras hosting this year. The men's team will be looking to improve on a sixth place performance in 2012 while the women's team finished in eighth place. During the 2013 Indoor Championships, the men's team finished in third place while the women's team tied for sixth.
Twitter Updates: @IIAC_Track
Spartans to Watch |
|||
Name | Event | Time | IIAC Rank |
Corey Broussard | 100m | 10.94 | 2 |
Phillip Jones | 100m | 11.08 | 4 |
Payton Hanson | 200m | 22.28 | 3 |
Andy Sierra | 200m | 22.29 | 4 |
Phillip Jones | 200m | 22.31 | 5 |
Evan Zurbuchen | 110m Hurdles | 15.01 | 2 |
Men's 4x100m Relay | 42.56 | 2 | |
Christopher Watson | High Jump | 6' 8.0" | 2 |
Antwone Lindsey | High Jump | 6' 6.0" | 3 |
Christopher Watson | Long Jump | 22' 10.5" | 2 |
Tyrone Galvin | Long Jump | 22' 5.25" | 3 |
Antwone Lindsey | Triple Jump | 43' 5.25" | 1 |
Kebba Bojang | Triple Jump | 43' 0.5" | 3 |
Megan Bloedow | 10,000m | 39:43.80 | 2 |
Brenda Nava | 10,000m | 40:36.27 | 4 |
Sam Holen | 10,000m | 42:24.63 | 5 |
Alexis Higgins | High Jump | 5' 3.0" | 5 |
Brenda Breimon | Pole Vault | 10' 2.0" | 4 |
Nikki McKenzie | Triple Jump | 36' 11.75" | 2 |
Schedule of Events | |||
THURSDAY, MAY 9 |
|||
Heptathlon | Decathlon | ||
3:00 PM | 100-Meter Hurdles | 3:15 PM | 100-Meter Dash |
High Jump | Long Jump | ||
Shot Put | Shot Put | ||
200-Meter Dash | High Jump | ||
400-Meter Dash | |||
FRIDAY, MAY 10 | |||
Heptathlon | Decathlon |
||
10:00 AM | Long Jump | 9:00 AM | 110-Meter Hurdles |
Javelin Throw | Discus Throw | ||
800-Meter Run | Pole Vault | ||
Javelin Throw | |||
1,500-Meter Run | |||
(approximately 2 p.m.) | |||
1:00 PM | Women's Javelin Throw followed by Women's Hammer Throw | ||
Men's Hammer Throw followed by Men's Javelin Throw | |||
Long Jump | Men followed by Women | ||
High Jump | Women followed by Men | ||
3:00 PM | 100-Meter Hurdles | Women | Semifinals |
3:15 PM | 110-Meter Hurdles | Men | Semifinals |
3:30 PM | 400-Meter Dash | Women | Semifinals |
3:45 PM | 400-Meter Dash | Men | Semifinals |
4:00 PM | 100-Meter Dash | Women | Semifinals |
4:15 PM | 100-Meter Dash | Men | Semifinals |
4:30 PM | 800-Meter Run | Women | Semifinals |
4:45 PM | 800-Meter Run | Men | Semifinals |
5:00 PM | 400-Meter Hurdles | Women | Semifinals |
5:15 PM | 400-Meter Hurdles | Men | Semifinals |
5:30 PM | 200-Meter Dash | Women | Semifinals |
5:45 PM | 200-Meter Dash | Men | Semifinals |
6:00 PM | 10,000-Meter Run | Women | Final |
6:50 PM | 10,000-Meter Run | Men | Final |
7:35 PM | 4x800-Meter Relay | Women | Final |
7:50 PM | 4x800-Meter Relay | Men | Final |
SATURDAY, MAY 12 | |||
10:00 AM | Men's Discus followed by Men's Shot Put | ||
Women's Shot Put followed by Women's Discus | |||
Triple Jump | Men followed by Women | ||
Pole Vault | Women followed by Men | ||
1:00 PM | 3,000-Meter Steeplechase | Women | Final |
1:15 PM | 3,000-Meter Steeplechase | Men | Final |
1:30 PM | 4x100-Meter Relay | Women | Final |
1:40 PM | 4x100-Meter Relay | Men | Final |
1:50 PM | 1,500-Meter Run | Women | Final |
2:05 PM | 1,500-Meter Run | Men | Final |
2:20 PM | 100-Meter Hurdles | Women | Final |
2:30 PM | 110-Meter Hurdles | Men | Final |
2:40 PM | 400-Meter Dash | Women | Final |
2:45 PM | 400-Meter Dash | Men | Final |
2:55 PM | 100-Meter Dash | Women | Final |
3:00 PM | 100-Meter Dash | Men | Final |
3:05 PM | 800-Meter Run | Women | Final |
3:15 PM | 800-Meter Run | Men | Final |
3:25 PM | 400-Meter Hurdles | Women | Final |
3:35 PM | 400-Meter Hurdles | Men | Final |
3:45 PM | 200-Meter Dash | Women | Final |
3:50 PM | 200-Meter Dash | Men | Final |
4:00 PM | 5,000-Meter Run | Women | Final |
4:25 PM | 5,000-Meter Run | Men | Final |
4:45 PM | 4x400-Meter Relay | Women | Final |
4:55 PM | 4x400-Meter Relay | Men | Final |