Athletic Awards 2018-19

Jul 17, 2018

2018-19 Awards & Honors
2017-18 Awards & Honors
2016-17 Awards & Honors
2015-16 Awards & Honors
2014-15 Awards & Honors
2013-14 Awards & Honors
2012-13 Awards & Honors
2011-12 Awards & Honors

 

UD Athletics Stacked (400x300 px) 

2018-19 UD Student-Athletes of the Month

September

‌‌‌
xxx


xxx

October


xxx


xxx

November

‌‌‌
xxx


xxx

December/January

‌‌
xxx


xxx

February

‌ ‌‌
xxx


xxx

March


xxx


xxx

April/May


xx


xx

 

 

2018-19 Athletic 
Department Awards

FALL SPORTS

FOOTBALL 
Good Works Team by Allstate Nominee
Collin Stefanowski

American Rivers Conference Player of the Week
Dwayne Allen Jr. - Offense (9/10)
Andy Vujnovich - Specail Teams (9/24)

Volleyball
All-Tournament Team
Loras Invite - Kara Wright and Paige Harbort

American Rivers Conference Player of the Week
Rylee Andresen - offense (9/24)

Women's Tennis 

Women's Cross Country 

Men's Cross Country 
American Rivers Conf. Runner of the Week - Alec Bass 09/04

Women's Soccer
American Rivers Conference Player of the Week
Victoria Roethler - Defense (9/4)
United Soccer Coaches NCAA DIII Poll
National Poll
Week #2 - UD ranked #25 in Nation (9/18)
North Region Poll 
Week #1 - UD ranked #7 in North Region (9/11)
Week #2 - UD Ranked #2 in North Region (9/18)
Week #3 - ranked #5 in North Region (9/25)

2017-18 Team Academic Award (Team GPA of 3.0 or higher)

Men's Soccer 

Men's Golf 
- Edgewood Culver's Fall Classic - 9th/20 teams (312)
Peyton Keefer tied 8th (74) (114 competitors)
- Carthage College Tourney - 11th/21 teams (632)
Jordan Elliott tied 17th (153) (113 competitors)
- DIII Midwest Region Classic - 6th/32 teams (629)
Kane Hyde tied for 22nd (155) (176 competitors)
Clarke Univ. Fall Invite - 4th/14 teams (654)
Conner Michels tied 11th (162) and Garvin Paper tied 11th (162) (73 competitors
Loras Fall Invite - 3rd/6 teams (620)
Jordan Elliott tied for 2nd (152) (47 competitors)

Women's Golf 
Won Luther Fall Invite (655)/8 teams won by seven strokes - (First ever meet victory)
Megan Gille earned medalist honors (45 competitors)
America Rivers Conference Golfer of the Week - Megan Gille 9/24

- Luther Sail Classic - 6th/11 teams (327) 
Daniela Miranda tied for 13th (79) (65 competitors)
- Monmouth College Fighting Scots Invite 2nd/9 teams (665) 
Daniela Miranda tied for 6th (162) (63 competitors)
- Clarke Fall Invite 2nd/7 teams (707)
Daniela Miranda tied for 2nd (168) (39 competitors)
- Luther Invite - 1st/8 teams (655)
Megan Gille - Medalist 1st (158) (45 competitors)

WINTER SPORTS
Women's Basketball 


Men's Basketball 

Wrestling 

Women's Indoor Track and Field

Men's Indoor Track and Field (Iowa Conference Champions)

SPRING SPORTS

Baseball 

Softball 

Men's Golf

Men's Outdoor Track and Field 

 

Women's Outdoor Track and Field (Third Place in IIAC)

 

Men's Lacrosse 

Women's Lacrosse 

Men's Tennis