Calendar

Jul

31

Iowa Private College Week 2017

Jul 31, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 4:00 PM | Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center - Steffens Hall

Iowa’s private colleges and universities invite you to come explore our campuses, visit with professors, meet coaches, hear what current students have to say, and learn about all our academic and social opportunities.

Aug

1

Iowa Private College Week 2017

Aug 1, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 4:00 PM | Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center - Steffens Hall

Iowa’s private colleges and universities invite you to come explore our campuses, visit with professors, meet coaches, hear what current students have to say, and learn about all our academic and social opportunities.

Aug

2

Iowa Private College Week 2017

Aug 2, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 4:00 PM | Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center - Steffens Hall

Iowa’s private colleges and universities invite you to come explore our campuses, visit with professors, meet coaches, hear what current students have to say, and learn about all our academic and social opportunities.

Aug

3

Iowa Private College Week 2017

Aug 3, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 4:00 PM | Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center - Steffens Hall

Iowa’s private colleges and universities invite you to come explore our campuses, visit with professors, meet coaches, hear what current students have to say, and learn about all our academic and social opportunities.

Aug

4

Iowa Private College Week 2017

Aug 4, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 4:00 PM | Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center - Steffens Hall

Iowa’s private colleges and universities invite you to come explore our campuses, visit with professors, meet coaches, hear what current students have to say, and learn about all our academic and social opportunities.

Aug

21

2017-2018 New Student Orientation

Aug 21, 2017 | 12:00 AM — 12:00 AM | University of Dubuque Campus

Welcome to the University of Dubuque! New Student Orientation is made up of various fun and exciting components to help you transition to University life.

Aug

26

Women's Tennis

Aug 26, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 5:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs Concordia University-Chicago

Sep

1

Men's Golf

Sep 1, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Glen Erin Golf Course Janesville, Wis.

Edgewood College Fall Invitational hosted by Edgewood College

Sep

1

Men's Soccer

Sep 1, 2017 | 1:00 PM — 3:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Grinnell College

Sep

1

Volleyball

Sep 1, 2017 | 4:00 PM — 10:00 PM | Lake Forest, Ill.

Lake Forest Invite hosted by Lake Forest College UD vs. Aurora University - 4:00 pm UD vs. Finlandia University - 8:00 pm

Sep

1

Cross Country

Sep 1, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Seminole Valley Park Cedar Rapids, Iowa

24th Annual Mustang Gallop hosted by Mt. Mercy University

Sep

1

Women's Soccer

Sep 1, 2017 | 7:00 PM — 9:00 PM | La Crosse, Wis.

Women's soccer at UW-La Crosse

Sep

2

Men's Golf

Sep 2, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Glen Erin Golf Course Janesville, Wis.

Edgewood College Fall Invitational hosted by Edgewood College

Sep

2

Women's Golf

Sep 2, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Pheasant Ridge Golf Course Cedar Falls, Iowa

The Sail Classic

Sep

2

Volleyball

Sep 2, 2017 | 10:00 AM — 4:00 PM | Lake Forest, Ill.

Lake Forest Forester Invite hosted by Lake Forest College UD vs. Manchester Univ. - 10:00 am UD vs. Milwaukee School of Engineering - 2:00 pm

Sep

2

Women's Tennis

Sep 2, 2017 | 12:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Ripon, Wis.

at Ripon College

Sep

2

Football

Sep 2, 2017 | 1:00 PM — 6:00 PM | St.Paul, Minn.

at Bethel Univ.

Sep

2

Women's Soccer

Sep 2, 2017 | 4:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

Women's soccer vs. Carthage College

Sep

3

Women's Golf

Sep 3, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Pheasant Ridge Golf Course Cedar Falls, Iowa

The Sail Classic hosted by Luther College

Sep

4

Women's Tennis

Sep 4, 2017 | 4:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs Wisconsin Lutheran College

Sep

6

Men's Golf

Sep 6, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Eagle Ridge Resort (South Course) Galena, Illinois

Clarke University Fall Invite hosted by Clarke University

Sep

6

Volleyball

Sep 6, 2017 | 5:30 PM — 9:30 PM | Mt. Vernon, Iowa

at Cornell College

Sep

6

Men's Soccer

Sep 6, 2017 | 7:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

Men's Soccer vs. Edgewood College

Sep

7

Opening Convocation 2017

Sep 7, 2017 | 10:30 AM — 12:00 PM | John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center

Opening Convocation gives the University family the occasion to celebrate the beginning of a new academic year, and reaffirm our commitment to the academic work that calls us into being as a community of scholars.

Sep

7

Opening Convocation 2017

Sep 7, 2017 | 10:45 AM | Heritage Center – John and Alice Butler Hall

Opening Convocation is a unique opportunity for the entire UD campus to honor our Christian commitment, the diversity of our community, and the pursuit of academic excellence. All members of the University community are invited to attend this important event that celebrates the beginning of the new school year.

Sep

7

Women's Soccer

Sep 7, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

Women's soccer vs. Cornell College

Sep

8

Men's Golf

Sep 8, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Randall Oaks Golf Club W. Dundee, Ill.

Carthage Fall Classic hosted by Carthage College Randall Oaks Golf Club W. Dundee, Ill.

Sep

8

Volleyball

Sep 8, 2017 | 3:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

Loras Tournament UD vs Hamline Univ. - 3:00 pm UD vs. St. Olaf College - 5:00 pm

Sep

9

Men's Golf

Sep 9, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Randall Oaks Golf Club W. Dundee, Ill.

Carthage Fall Classic hosted by Carthage College

Sep

9

Women's Golf

Sep 9, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Prairie Links Golf Club Waverly, Iowa

Wartburg Fall Invite Prairie Links Golf Club Waverly, Iowa

Sep

9

Cross Country

Sep 9, 2017 | 10:00 AM — 11:30 AM | at Grinnell College Grinnell, Iowa

at Grinnell College 56th Annual Les Duke Invite

Sep

9

Women's Tennis

Sep 9, 2017 | 11:00 AM — 4:30 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Central College (TBA) vs. Simpson College (TBA)

Sep

9

Men's Soccer

Sep 9, 2017 | 3:00 PM — 5:00 PM | Bloomington, Ill.

Men's Soccer at Illinois Wesleyan

Sep

9

Football

Sep 9, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 11:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs Pacific Univ.

Sep

10

Women's Golf

Sep 10, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Prairie Links Golf Club Waverly, Iowa

Wartburg Fall Invite Prairie Links Golf Club Waverly, Iowa

Sep

10

Men's Soccer

Sep 10, 2017 | 2:00 PM — 4:00 PM | Monmouth, Ill.

Men's Soccer at Monmouth College

Sep

10

Women's Soccer

Sep 10, 2017 | 3:00 PM — 5:00 PM | Eau Claire, Wis.

Women's soccer at UW-Eau Claire

Sep

12

Women's Tennis

Sep 12, 2017 | 3:00 PM — 5:00 PM | Decorah, Iowa

at Luther College

Sep

12

VITALY: An Evening of Wonders

Sep 12, 2017 | 8:00 PM | Heritage Center – John and Alice Butler Hall

Master illusionist Vitaly Beckman has mystified fans from all over the world, from bringing pictures to life to erasing people from their own driver’s licenses. Vitaly’s signature illusions leave even the most jaded audience awestruck!

Sep

13

Volleyball

Sep 13, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Luther College

Sep

13

Men's Soccer

Sep 13, 2017 | 7:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

Men's Soccer at Milwaukee School of Engineering

Sep

15

Men's Golf

Sep 15, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Eagle Ridge Resort (North Course) Galena, Ill.

DIII Midwest Classic

Sep

15

Volleyball

Sep 15, 2017 | 4:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Galesburg, Ill.

Knox College Tournament vs. Alverno College - 4:00 pm vs. Monmouth College - 8:00 pm

Sep

15

Men's Soccer

Sep 15, 2017 | 7:30 PM — 9:30 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

Men's Soccer vs. Macalester

Sep

16

Men's Golf

Sep 16, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Eagle Ridge Resort (North Course) Galena, Ill.

DIII Midwest Classic

Sep

16

Women's Golf

Sep 16, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 6:00 PM | St. Andrews Golf and Country Club W. Chicago, Ill.

Benedictine Fall Invite

Sep

16

Women's Tennis

Sep 16, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Nebraska Wesleyan Univ. (Time TBA) vs. Buena Vista Univ. (Time TBA)

Sep

16

Volleyball

Sep 16, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 1:00 PM | Galesburg, Ill.

Knox College Tournament vs. Macalester College - 9:00 am vs. Rockford College - 11:00 am

Sep

16

Women's Soccer

Sep 16, 2017 | 2:00 PM — 4:00 PM | Oshkosh, Wis.

Women's soccer at UW-Oshkosh

Sep

16

Football

Sep 16, 2017 | 7:00 PM — 10:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Loras College

Sep

16

THE OFFICIAL BLUES BROTHERS REVUE

Sep 16, 2017 | 7:30 PM | Heritage Center – John and Alice Butler Hall

Dan Aykroyd, Judith Belushi, and Musical Director Paul Shaffer present "The Official Blues Brothers Revue". This live concert show combines comedy and hits from the original movie and pays homage to Chicago’s rich history of blues, gospel, and soul music. *Free Cybercafé Knapp Stage Pre-Show Concert 6:00 – 7:00 p.m.

Sep

17

Women's Golf

Sep 17, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 6:00 PM | St. Andrews Golf and Country Club W. Chicago, Ill.

Benedictine Fall Invite

Sep

17

Men's Soccer

Sep 17, 2017 | 4:30 PM — 6:30 PM | Aurora, Iowa

Men's soccer at Aurora University

Sep

19

Women's Tennis

Sep 19, 2017 | 4:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa (UD)

vs. Loras College

Sep

20

Women's Soccer

Sep 20, 2017 | 4:30 PM — 6:30 PM | Monmouth, Ill.

Women's soccer at Monmouth College

Sep

20

Volleyball

Sep 20, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 9:30 PM | Dubuque, Iowa (DBQ)

vs. Loras College

Sep

20

Men's Soccer

Sep 20, 2017 | 7:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

Men's soccer vs Carroll University

Sep

21

Black Violin

Sep 21, 2017 | 7:30 PM | Heritage Center - John and Alice Butler Hall

Black Violin blends hip-hop, rock, R&B, and classical music. *Free Cybercafé Knapp Stage Pre-Show Concert 6:00 – 7:00 p.m.

Sep

22

Men's Tennis

Sep 22, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa (Loras)

at IIAC Men's Individual Hosted by Loras College

Sep

22

Women's Golf

Sep 22, 2017 | 10:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Oneota Golf and Country Club Decorah, Iowa

Luther College Invite

Sep

22

Women's Tennis

Sep 22, 2017 | 10:00 AM — 6:30 PM | St. Peter, Minn.

at Women's ITA Hosted by Gustavus Adolphus College Swanson Tennis Center

Sep

22

Volleyball

Sep 22, 2017 | 1:00 PM — 7:00 PM | Pella, Iowa

IIAC/NACC Challenge Hosted by Central College UD vs. Marian University - 1:00 pm UD vs. MSOE - 5:00 pm

Sep

22

Cross Country

Sep 22, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Saukie Golf Course Rock Island, IL

at Augustana Brissman-Lundeen Invite

Sep

23

Men's Tennis

Sep 23, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa (Loras)

at IIAC Men's Individual Hosted by Loras College

Sep

23

Preview Days 2017-2018

Sep 23, 2017 | 9:00 AM | Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center – Steffens Hall

Our Preview Day is a group visit day that allows you an opportunity to visit with an academic professor, coaches, tour the campus with current students, and learn more about admission and financial planning.

Sep

23

Women's Golf

Sep 23, 2017 | 10:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Oneota Golf and Country Club Decorah, Iowa

Luther College Invite

Sep

23

Volleyball

Sep 23, 2017 | 10:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Pella, Iowa

IIAC/NACC Challenge Hosted by Central College UD vs. Lakeland College - 10:00 am UD vs. Benedictine University - 2:00 pm

Sep

23

Football

Sep 23, 2017 | 1:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Decorah, Iowa

at Luther College

Sep

23

Women's Soccer

Sep 23, 2017 | 5:00 PM — 7:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa (Loras

Women's soccer at Loras College

Sep

23

Men's Soccer

Sep 23, 2017 | 7:30 PM — 9:30 PM | Dubuque, Iowa (Loras)

Men's soccer at Loras College

Sep

24

Men's Golf

Sep 24, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Thunder Hills Country Club Peosta, Iowa

Loras College Invite

Sep

25

Men's Golf

Sep 25, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Thunder Hills Country Club Peosta, Iowa

Loras College Invite

Sep

26

Men's Golf

Sep 26, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Elmhurst College Fall Invite

Elmhurst College Fall Invite Oak Brook Golf Club Oak Brook, Ill.

Sep

26

Volleyball

Sep 26, 2017 | 7:30 PM — 9:30 PM | Cedar Rapids, Iowa

at Coe College

Sep

27

Women's Golf

Sep 27, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 4:00 PM | Indianola Country Club Indianola, Iowa

Simpson Fall Invite

Sep

27

DAYLC Youth Salute Honors Convocation

Sep 27, 2017 | 6:30 PM | John and Alice Bulter Hall - Heritage Center

The Dubuque Area Youth Leadership Council was established in 1990 as the tri-state chapter of the National Council on Youth Leadership. DAYLC's vision is to make tomorrow’s world better by developing leaders today. We believe that investments of time, energy and resources in our local youth will pay enormous dividends in the future.

Sep

27

Women's Soccer

Sep 27, 2017 | 7:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

Women's soccer vs. UW-Platteville College

Sep

27

Men's Soccer

Sep 27, 2017 | 7:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Platteville, Wis.

Men's Soccer UW-Platteville

Sep

29

Women's Golf

Sep 29, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 5:00 PM | Pheasant Ridge Golf Course Cedar Falls, Iowa

IIAC Conference Championships First Round Pheasant Ridge Golf Course Cedar Falls, Iowa

Sep

29

Men's Tennis

Sep 29, 2017 | 10:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Swanson Tennis Center St. Peter, Minn.

Men's ITA Hosted by Gustavus Adolphus College Swanson Tennis Center St. Peter, Minn.

Sep

29

Volleyball

Sep 29, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 9:30 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Simpson College

Sep

30

Women's Golf

Sep 30, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Pheasant Ridge Golf Course Cedar Falls, Iowa

IIAC Conference Championships Second Round

Sep

30

Men's Tennis

Sep 30, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Swanson Tennis Center St. Peter, Minn.

Men's ITA Hosted by Gustavus Adolphus College Swanson Tennis Center St. Peter, Minn.

Sep

30

Volleyball

Sep 30, 2017 | 10:00 AM — 1:30 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs Central College

Sep

30

Women's Tennis

Sep 30, 2017 | 11:00 AM — 4:00 PM | Cedar Rapids, Iowa

at Coe College

Sep

30

Cross Country

Sep 30, 2017 | 11:00 AM — 7:00 PM | Greenfield Park West Allis, WI

at Wisconsin Lutheran Warrior Invite

Sep

30

Women's Soccer

Sep 30, 2017 | 1:00 PM — 3:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

Women's soccer vs. Simpson College

Sep

30

Men's Soccer

Sep 30, 2017 | 3:30 PM — 5:30 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

Men's soccer vs. Simpson College

Oct

1

Men's Tennis

Oct 1, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 3:00 PM | Swanson Tennis Center St. Peter, Minn.

Men's ITA Hosted by Gustavus Adolphus College Swanson Tennis Center St. Peter, Minn.

Oct

2

Women's Tennis

Oct 2, 2017 | 3:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Davenport, Iowa

at St. Ambrose University

Oct

4

Women's Soccer

Oct 4, 2017 | 5:00 PM — 7:00 PM | Waverly, Iowa

Women's soccer at Wartburg College

Oct

4

Men's Soccer

Oct 4, 2017 | 7:30 PM — 9:30 PM | Waverly, Iowa

at Wartburg College

Oct

5

Cirque Zuma Zuma

Oct 5, 2017 | 7:30 PM | Heritage Center - John and Alice Butler Hall

America’s Got Talent finalist Cirque Zuma Zuma (CZZ) is known as the “ultimate African circus,” filled with non-stop action and African culture, including dance, acrobatics, tumbling, and music. *Free Cybercafé Knapp Stage Pre-Show Concert 6:00 – 7:00 p.m.

Oct

6

Women's Golf

Oct 6, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 3:00 PM | Indianola Country Club Indianola, Iowa

IIAC Conference Championships Third Round

Oct

6

Volleyball

Oct 6, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Lincoln, Neb.

at Nebraska Wesleyan

Oct

7

Women's Golf

Oct 7, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 5:00 PM | Indianola Country Club Indianola, Iowa

IIAC Conference Championships Fourth Round

Oct

7

Women's Tennis

Oct 7, 2017 | 11:00 AM — 4:00 PM | Stevens Point, Wis.

at UW-Stevens Point

Oct

7

Volleyball

Oct 7, 2017 | 12:30 PM — 3:30 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

at Buena Vista University

Oct

7

Women's Soccer

Oct 7, 2017 | 1:00 PM — 3:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

Women's soccer vs Coe College

Oct

7

Football

Oct 7, 2017 | 1:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Buena Vista University

Oct

7

Men's Soccer

Oct 7, 2017 | 3:30 PM — 5:30 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

Men's Soccer vs. Coe College

Oct

9

The Kite Runner: Performed by Literature to Life

Oct 9, 2017 | 7:30 PM | Heritage Center – Babka Black Box

This Literature to Life award winner features 50 minutes of verbatim performance from the first half of the best-selling contemporary novel, The Kite Runner.

Oct

10

Women's Soccer

Oct 10, 2017 | 1:00 PM — 3:00 PM | Pella, Iowa

Women's soccer at Central College

Oct

10

Men's Soccer

Oct 10, 2017 | 1:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Pella, Iowa

at Central College

Oct

10

The Kite Runner

Oct 10, 2017 | 3:30 PM | Heritage Center – Babka Black Box

This Literature to Life award winner features 50 minutes of verbatim performance from the first half of the best-selling contemporary novel, The Kite Runner.

Oct

10

Volleyball

Oct 10, 2017 | 7:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Grinnell, Iowa

at Grinnell College

Oct

11

NIFA Competition 2017

Oct 11, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center – Lower Level, room 130 and 146

The University of Dubuque Center for Aviation Studies hosts NIFA’s SAFECON 2017, a flight competition that brings the regional top collegiate pilots to the University to participate in flight and ground events that encourage aviation safety, as well as superior knowledge, skill, and professionalism. NIFA stands for National Intercollegiate Flying Association. SAFECON stands for Safety and Flight Evaluation Conference.

Oct

13

Women's Tennis

Oct 13, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Waterloo, Iowa

IIAC Individual Tournament (hosted by University of Dubuque)

Oct

13

Volleyball

Oct 13, 2017 | 7:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs Knox College

Oct

14

Women's Tennis

Oct 14, 2017 | 8:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Waterloo, Iowa

IIAC Individual Tournament

Oct

14

Cross Country

Oct 14, 2017 | 11:00 AM — 1:00 PM | Lake Breeze Golf Club Winneconne, WI

at UW-Oshkosh Kollege Town Sports Invitational

Oct

14

Football

Oct 14, 2017 | 1:00 PM — 7:00 PM | Lincoln, Neb.

at Nebraska Wesleyan Univ.

Oct

14

Women's Soccer

Oct 14, 2017 | 3:00 PM — 5:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

Women's soccer vs. North Central

Oct

17

Volleyball

Oct 17, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Iowa Wesleyan Univ.

Oct

18

Women's Soccer

Oct 18, 2017 | 5:00 PM — 7:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

Women's soccer vs. Nebraska Wesleyan University

Oct

18

Men's Soccer

Oct 18, 2017 | 7:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Nebraska Wesleyan University

Oct

19

Homecoming 2017

Oct 19, 2017 | 12:00 AM — 12:00 AM | University of Dubuque Campus

Homecoming is the perfect time to show your Spartan Spirit! Participate in UD Homecoming activities to relive your days on campus, explore the many new features of campus, and connect with UD alumni and friends! Below you will find a wonderful array of events to be together and celebrate Homecoming 2017. We look forward to welcoming you back to your campus home!

Oct

20

Tony Danza Standards & Stories

Oct 20, 2017 | 7:30 PM | Heritage Center – John and Alice Butler Hall

Beloved alumnus Tony Danza (C’72) makes his debut appearance on the Heritage stage. *Free Cybercafé Knapp Stage Pre-Show Concert 6:00 – 7:00 p.m.

Oct

21

Preview Day 2017-2018

Oct 21, 2017 | 9:00 AM | Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center – Steffens Hall

Our Preview Day is a group visit day that allows you an opportunity to visit with an academic professor, coaches, tour the campus with current students, and learn more about admission and financial planning.

Oct

21

Volleyball

Oct 21, 2017 | 12:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

Dubuque, Iowa vs. Wheaton College - 12:00 pm vs Carroll University - 2:30 pm

Oct

21

Football

Oct 21, 2017 | 1:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Simpson College

Oct

21

Women's Soccer

Oct 21, 2017 | 5:30 PM — 6:30 PM | Storm Lake, Iowa

Women's soccer at Buena Vista University

Oct

21

Men's Soccer

Oct 21, 2017 | 7:30 PM — 9:00 PM | Storm Lake, Iowa

at Buena Vista University

Oct

24

Women's Soccer

Oct 24, 2017 | 5:00 PM — 5:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

Women's soccer vs. Luther College

Oct

24

Volleyball

Oct 24, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Waverly, Iowa

at Wartburg College

Oct

24

Men's Soccer

Oct 24, 2017 | 7:30 PM — 9:30 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Luther College

Oct

27

Nursing and Aviation Preview Day 2017-2018

Oct 27, 2017 | 9:00 AM | Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center – Steffens Hall

Our Preview Day is a group visit day that allows you an opportunity to visit with an academic professor, coaches, tour the campus with current students, and learn more about admission and financial planning.

Oct

27

Volleyball

Oct 27, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 10:00 PM | Aurora, Ill.

Jim Coleman Tournament Hosted by Aurora University vs. University of Chicago - 6:00 pm vs. North Park Univ. - 8:00 pm

Oct

28

Wrestling

Oct 28, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 4:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

UD Scrimmage

Oct

28

Cross Country

Oct 28, 2017 | 11:00 AM — 6:30 PM | Waverly, Iowa

at IIAC Championships Hosted by Wartburg College

Oct

28

Volleyball

Oct 28, 2017 | 12:00 PM — 7:00 PM | Aurora, Ill.

Jim Coleman Tournament Hosted by Aurora University vs. Aurora Univ. - 12:00 pm vs. Concordia-Chicago - 2:00 pm

Oct

28

Football

Oct 28, 2017 | 1:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Waverly, Iowa

at Wartburg College

Nov

1

JEFF DANIELS and the Ben Daniels Band

Nov 1, 2017 | 7:30 PM | Heritage Center – John and Alice Butler Hall

In 1976, Jeff Daniels bought a Guild D-40 from Herb David’s Guitar Studio in Ann Arbor, Michigan, threw it in the back of his old Buick, and moved to New York City. That guitar led to a creative outlet, became a solace, and was a road into the artist that he didn’t know existed. *Free Cybercafé Knapp Stage Pre-Show Concert 6:00 – 7:00 p.m.

Nov

4

Wrestling

Nov 4, 2017 | 11:00 AM — 5:00 PM | Jacksonville, Ill.

at MacMurray Open

Nov

4

Football

Nov 4, 2017 | 1:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Coe College

Nov

10

THE ACCIDENTAL HERO: A WWII STORY WITH PATRICK DEWANE

Nov 10, 2017 | 3:30 PM | Heritage Center – Babka Black Box

The Accidental Hero is a multi-media one-man show about a WWII American officer who miraculously liberates the Czech villages of his grandparents. It’s a true story, written and performed by his grandson, Patrick Dewane.

Nov

10

The Accidental Hero: A WWII Story

Nov 10, 2017 | 7:30 PM | Heritage Center – Babka Black Box

The Accidental Hero is a multi-media one-man show about a WWII American officer who miraculously liberates the Czech villages of his grandparents. It’s a true story, written and performed by his grandson, Patrick Dewane.

Nov

11

Wrestling

Nov 11, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 5:00 PM | Decorah, Iowa

at Luther College Open

Nov

11

Preview Day 2017-2018

Nov 11, 2017 | 9:00 AM | Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center – Steffens Hall

Our Preview Day is a group visit day that allows you an opportunity to visit with an academic professor, coaches, tour the campus with current students, and learn more about admission and financial planning.

Nov

11

Cross Country

Nov 11, 2017 | 11:00 AM — 1:00 PM | Hosted by Carlton College Northfield, MN

at NCAA Division III Regionals

Nov

11

Football

Nov 11, 2017 | 1:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Pella, Iowa

at Central College

Nov

11

SOFI & THE BALADIS - Presented in cooperation with the Dubuque Arts Council

Nov 11, 2017 | 7:30 PM | Heritage Center – John and Alice Butler Hall

Sofi and the Baladis, a five-member ensemble led by singer Sofi Tsedaka, features soulful and richly textured performances of an array of musical traditions that lie at the heart of Israel’s diverse and historic cultures. *Free 30-minute special lecture precedes performance at 6:30 p.m. in Babka Theatre.

Nov

12

DR. SEUSS’S THE CAT IN THE HAT

Nov 12, 2017 | 2:00 PM | Black Box Theater - Heritage Center

A musical adventure! From the moment his tall, red-and-white-striped hat appears around the door, Sally and her brother know that The Cat in the Hat is the funniest, most mischievous cat they have ever met.

Nov

15

Men's Basketball

Nov 15, 2017 | 8:00 PM — 10:00 PM | Madison, Wis.

at Edgewood College

Nov

17

Women's Basketball

Nov 17, 2017 | 7:00 PM — 9:30 PM | Eau Claire, Wis.

at UW-Eau Claire Tip Off

Nov

17

Men's Basketball

Nov 17, 2017 | 7:30 PM — 9:30 PM | St. Paul, Minn.

at Northwestern Univ. of St. Paul

Nov

18

Wrestling

Nov 18, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 5:00 PM | Mequon, Wis.

at Concordia Open

Nov

18

Men's Basketball

Nov 18, 2017 | 4:00 PM — 6:00 PM | St. Paul, Minn.

at North Central

Nov

18

Women's Basketball

Nov 18, 2017 | 8:00 PM — 10:00 PM | Eau Claire, Wis.

at UW-Eau Claire Tip-Off

Nov

21

Women's Basketball

Nov 21, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. St. Mary's University

Nov

21

Men's Basketball

Nov 21, 2017 | 7:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs Iowa Wesleyan Univ.

Nov

22

Men's Basketball

Nov 22, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs Rockford University

Nov

25

Women's Basketball

Nov 25, 2017 | 5:30 PM — 8:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Northland College

Nov

29

Women's Basketball

Nov 29, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Wartburg College

Nov

29

Men's Basketball

Nov 29, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs Wartburg College

Dec

1

Christmas at Heritage Center: A Little Child, God Before Time

Dec 1, 2017 | 7:30 PM | Heritage Center – John and Alice Butler Hall

Celebrating its fifth year, this UD tradition once again promises to bring renewed spiritual meaning to your Christmas season.

Dec

2

Wrestling

Dec 2, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Storm Lake, Iowa

at Buenva Vista Open Storm Lake, Iowa

Dec

2

Wrestling

Dec 2, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Cedar Falls, Iowa

at UNI Open Cedar Falls, Iowa

Dec

2

Indoor Track and Field

Dec 2, 2017 | 4:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa A.Y. McDonald Indoor Track

UD Invite

Dec

2

Men's Basketball

Dec 2, 2017 | 4:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Pella, Iowa

at Central College

Dec

2

Women's Basketball

Dec 2, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Pella, Iowa.

at Central College

Dec

6

Women's Basketball

Dec 6, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

Vs. Simpson College

Dec

6

Men's Basketball

Dec 6, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Simpson College

Dec

9

Preview Days 2017-2018

Dec 9, 2017 | 9:00 AM | Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center – Steffens Hall

Our Preview Day is a group visit day that allows you an opportunity to visit with an academic professor, coaches, tour the campus with current students, and learn more about admission and financial planning.

Dec

9

Wrestling

Dec 9, 2017 | 10:00 AM — 7:00 PM | Naperville, Ill.

at North Central Invite

Dec

9

Women's Basketball

Dec 9, 2017 | 3:00 PM — 5:00 PM | La Crosse, Wis.

at UW-La Crosse

Dec

10

Men's Basketball

Dec 10, 2017 | 4:30 PM — 6:30 PM | Cedar Falls, Iowa

at Northern Iowa

Dec

13

Women's Basketball

Dec 13, 2017 | 5:00 PM — 7:00 PM | Rock Island, Ill.

at Augustana College

Dec

16

Wrestling

Dec 16, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

UD Jim Fox Duals Dubuque, Iowa

Dec

16

Women's Basketball

Dec 16, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Naperville, Ill.

at North Central College

Dec

18

Men's Basketball

Dec 18, 2017 | 4:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Daytona Beach, Fla.

vs. Lawrence University Daytona Beach, Fla.

Dec

19

Men's Basketball

Dec 19, 2017 | 6:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Daytona Beach, Fla.

vs. Berry University Daytona Beach, Fla.

Dec

29

Women's Basketball

Dec 29, 2017 | 7:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Nashville, Tenn.

Nashville Tournament

Dec

29

Men's Basketball

Dec 29, 2017 | 7:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Monmouth College

Dec

30

Wrestling

Dec 30, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 9:00 PM | Clarksville, Ark.

at Ozark Duals

Dec

30

Men's Basketball

Dec 30, 2017 | 5:00 PM — 5:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

at Clarke (Clarke)

Dec

30

Women's Basketball

Dec 30, 2017 | 7:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Nashville, Tenn.

at Nashville Tournament

Jan

3

Women's Basketball

Jan 3, 2018 | 6:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

at Loras College

Jan

3

Men's Basketball

Jan 3, 2018 | 8:00 PM — 10:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

at Loras College

Jan

6

Wrestling

Jan 6, 2018 | 10:00 AM — 7:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

UD Duals

Jan

9

Wrestling

Jan 9, 2018 | 7:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Rock Island, Ill.

at Augustana College

Jan

10

Women's Basketball

Jan 10, 2018 | 6:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Buena Vista University

Jan

10

Men's Basketball

Jan 10, 2018 | 8:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Buena Vista University

Jan

12

Sons of Serendi: 50 Years of Stevie Wonder

Jan 12, 2018 | 7:30 PM | Heritage Center – John and Alice Butler Hall

SONS OF SERENDIP - Songs in the Key of Wonder: 50 Years of Stevie Wonder

Jan

13

Wrestling

Jan 13, 2018 | 9:00 AM — 7:00 PM | Elmhurst, Ill.

at Elmhurst Invite

Jan

13

Preview Day 2018

Jan 13, 2018 | 9:00 AM | Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center – Steffens Hall

Our Preview Day is a group visit day that allows you an opportunity to visit with an academic professor, coaches, tour the campus with current students, and learn more about admission and financial planning.

Jan

13

Indoor Track and Field

Jan 13, 2018 | 10:30 AM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa A.Y. McDonald Indoor Track

UD Sol Butler Classic

Jan

13

Women's Basketball

Jan 13, 2018 | 2:00 PM — 4:00 PM | Lincoln, Nebraska

at Nebraska Wesleyan

Jan

13

Men's Basketball

Jan 13, 2018 | 4:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

at Nebraska Wesleyan University

Jan

15

Women's Basketball

Jan 15, 2018 | 6:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Decorah, Iowa

at Luther College

Jan

15

Men's Basketball

Jan 15, 2018 | 8:00 PM — 10:00 PM | Decorah, Iowa

at Luther College

Jan

17

Women's Basketball

Jan 17, 2018 | 6:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Coe College

Jan

17

Men's Basketball

Jan 17, 2018 | 8:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Coe College

Jan

20

Wrestling

Jan 20, 2018 | 9:00 AM — 9:00 PM | Storm Lake, Iowa

Iowa Conference Duals hosted by Buena Vista University

Jan

20

Treasure Island

Jan 20, 2018 | 10:00 AM | Black Box Theater - Heritage Center

Missoula Children’s Theatre takes pride in presenting an original adaptation of Robert Louis Stevenson’s epic novel featuring a cast of local youth.

Jan

20

Indoor Track and Field

Jan 20, 2018 | 11:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Iowa City, Iowa

University of Iowa Invite

Jan

20

Indoor Track and Field

Jan 20, 2018 | 11:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Pella, Iowa

Central Dutch Invite

Jan

20

Treasure Island

Jan 20, 2018 | 2:00 PM | Black Box Theater - Heritage Center

Missoula Children’s Theatre takes pride in presenting an original adaptation of Robert Louis Stevenson’s epic novel featuring a cast of local youth.

Jan

20

Women's Basketball

Jan 20, 2018 | 2:00 PM — 4:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs Nebraska Wesleyan University

Jan

20

Men's Basketball

Jan 20, 2018 | 4:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Nebraska Wesleyan University

Jan

24

Women's Basketball

Jan 24, 2018 | 6:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Indianola, Iowa

at Simpson College

Jan

24

Men's Basketball

Jan 24, 2018 | 8:00 PM — 10:00 PM | Indianola, Iowa

at Simpson College

Jan

26

Indoor Track and Field

Jan 26, 2018 | 3:00 PM — 7:00 PM | Cedar Falls, Iowa

Jack Johnson Inivte Cedar Falls, Iowa University of Northern Iowa

Jan

26

Wrestling

Jan 26, 2018 | 7:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Luther College

Jan

27

Indoor Track and Field

Jan 27, 2018 | 10:30 AM — 8:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

Platteville, Wis.

Jan

27

Women's Basketball

Jan 27, 2018 | 2:00 PM — 4:00 PM | Waverly, Iowa

at Wartburg College

Jan

27

Men's Basketball

Jan 27, 2018 | 4:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Waverly, Iowa

at Wartburg College

Feb

2

Wrestling

Feb 2, 2018 | 7:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

at Loras College

Feb

3

Preview Day 2018

Feb 3, 2018 | 9:00 AM | Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center – Steffens Hall

Our Preview Day is a group visit day that allows you an opportunity to visit with an academic professor, coaches, tour the campus with current students, and learn more about admission and financial planning.

Feb

3

Indoor Track and Field

Feb 3, 2018 | 10:30 AM — 6:00 PM | Waverly, Iowa

Wartburg College Select

Feb

3

Men's Basketball

Feb 3, 2018 | 4:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Central College

Feb

3

Women's Basketball

Feb 3, 2018 | 6:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Central College

Feb

7

Women's Basketball

Feb 7, 2018 | 6:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Storm Lake, Iowa

at Buena Vista University

Feb

7

Men's Basketball

Feb 7, 2018 | 8:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Storm Lake, Iowa

at Buena Vista University

Feb

9

Wrestling

Feb 9, 2018 | 7:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs Coe College

Feb

10

Indoor Track and Field

Feb 10, 2018 | 10:30 AM — 6:00 PM | Platteville, Wis.

UW-P Invitational

Feb

10

Women's Basketball

Feb 10, 2018 | 2:00 PM — 4:00 PM | Cedar Rapids, Iowa

at Coe College

Feb

10

Men's Basketball

Feb 10, 2018 | 4:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Cedar Rapids, Iowa

at Coe College

Feb

13

Wrestling

Feb 13, 2018 | 7:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Indianola, Iowa

at Simpson College

Feb

13

Amazing Grace: A New Broadway Musical

Feb 13, 2018 | 7:30 PM | Heritage Center – John and Alice Butler Hall

Fresh off its Broadway run, Amazing Grace: A New Broadway Musical is a new original musical based on the awe-inspiring true story behind the world’s most beloved song. *Free 30-minute special lecture precedes performance at 6:30 p.m. in Babka Theatre.

Feb

14

Women's Basketball

Feb 14, 2018 | 6:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs Luther College

Feb

14

Men's Basketball

Feb 14, 2018 | 8:00 PM — 10:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Luther College

Feb

17

Women's Basketball

Feb 17, 2018 | 2:00 PM — 4:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs Loras College

Feb

17

Men's Basketball

Feb 17, 2018 | 4:00 PM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

vs. Loras College

Feb

17

ONDEKOZA TAIKO DRUMMING SPECTACLE: Presented in cooperation with the Dubuque Arts Council

Feb 17, 2018 | 7:30 PM | Heritage Center – John and Alice Butler Hall

Ondekoza was originally created on the Japanese island of Sado, where a group of young men and women gathered to follow the principle of “Sogakuron”- that “running and drumming are one, and a reflection of the drama and energy of life.”

Feb

20

Women's Basketball

Feb 20, 2018 | 4:00 PM — 7:00 PM | TBD

IIAC Tournament First Round

Feb

20

Men's Basketball

Feb 20, 2018 | 4:00 PM — 6:00 PM

IIAC Tournament First Round vs. TBA

Feb

22

Women's Basketball

Feb 22, 2018 | 4:00 PM — 4:00 PM | TBD

IIAC Tournament Semifinals

Feb

22

Men's Basketball

Feb 22, 2018 | 4:00 PM — 6:00 PM | TBD

IIAC Tournament Second Round

Feb

23

Indoor Track and Field

Feb 23, 2018 | 10:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Pella, Iowa Central College

Iowa Conference Indoor Championships

Feb

24

Wrestling

Feb 24, 2018 | 9:00 AM — 9:00 PM | Five Flags Center Dubuque, Iowa

NCAA Central Regional

Feb

24

Indoor Track and Field

Feb 24, 2018 | 10:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Pella, Iowa Central College

Iowa Conference Indoor Championships

Feb

24

Women's Basketball

Feb 24, 2018 | 3:00 PM — 4:00 PM | TBD

IIAC Tournament Championship

Feb

24

Men's Basketball

Feb 24, 2018 | 7:00 PM — 9:00 PM | TBA

IIAC Tournament Championship vs. TBD

Feb

25

Guess How Much I Love You & I Love My Little Storybook

Feb 25, 2018 | 2:00 PM | Black Box Theater - Heritage Center

Little Nutbrown Hare loves Big Nutbrown Hare as far as he can reach and as high as he can hop. But Big Nutbrown Hare loves him as far as his long arms can reach and as high as his strong legs can hop. And so it continues with this adaptation of Guess How Much I Love You!

Mar

3

Preview Days 2018

Mar 3, 2018 | 9:00 AM | Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center – Steffens Hall

Our Preview Day is a group visit day that allows you an opportunity to visit with an academic professor, coaches, tour the campus with current students, and learn more about admission and financial planning.

Mar

3

2018 Indoor Track and Field

Mar 3, 2018 | 10:30 AM — 6:00 PM | Waverly, Iowa

Wartburg Last Chance

Mar

3

Indoor Track and Field

Mar 3, 2018 | 10:30 AM — 6:00 PM | Stevens Point, Wis.

UW-Stevens Point National Qualifier

Mar

3

Indoor Track and Field

Mar 3, 2018 | 4:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Platteville, Wis.

UW-Platteville Last Chance

Mar

6

Brian Henson presents Puppet Up: Uncensored

Mar 6, 2018 | 7:30 PM | Heritage Center – John and Alice Butler Hall

PUPPET UP! is an outrageous and spontaneous show featuring over 60 original Henson puppets - a motley group of characters brought to life by a cast of six world-class puppeteers of The Jim Henson Company in a night of off-the-cuff comedy. *Free Cybercafé Knapp Stage Pre-Show Concert 6:00 – 7:00 p.m.

Mar

9

Wrestling

Mar 9, 2018 | 9:00 AM — 5:00 PM | Cleveland, Ohio

Division III NCAA National Championships

Mar

9

Indoor Track and Field

Mar 9, 2018 | 10:30 AM — 6:00 PM | Birmingham, Alabama Birmingham-South

NCAA Division III Indoor National Championships

Mar

10

Wrestling

Mar 10, 2018 | 9:00 AM — 9:00 PM | Cleveland, Ohio

Division III NCAA National Championships

Mar

10

Indoor Track and Field

Mar 10, 2018 | 10:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Birmingham, Alabama Birmingham-South

NCAA Division III Indoor National Championships

Mar

19

Charles Lindbergh: The Lone Eagle starring Steve Carroll

Mar 19, 2018 | 7:30 PM | Black Box Theater - Heritage Center

Charles Lindbergh continues to intrigue us decades after his death, and Steve Carroll’s riveting play has mesmerized audiences all around the country in his portrayal of this historical American figure.

Mar

20

Charles Lindbergh: The Lone Eagle

Mar 20, 2018 | 3:30 PM | Heritage Center – Black Box Theater

Charles Lindbergh continues to intrigue us decades after his death, and Steve Carroll’s riveting play has mesmerized audiences all around the country in his portrayal of this historical American figure.

Mar

23

Fly Dance Company: The Gentlemen of Hip-Hop

Mar 23, 2018 | 7:30 PM | Heritage Center – John and Alice Butler Hall

Labeled an artistic phenomenon, FLY Dance Company: Gentlemen of Hip-Hop crosses street dance with classical choreographic principles. *Free 30-minute special lecture precedes performance at 6:30 p.m. in Babka Theatre **FLY Dance is made possible, in part, by the William P. Woodward Visiting Artist-in-Residence Endowment.

Mar

30

Outdoor Track and Field

Mar 30, 2018 | 11:00 AM — 7:00 PM | Birminham, Alabama

Birmingham-Southern Hilltop Classic

Apr

4

TAKE 6

Apr 4, 2018 | 7:30 PM | Heritage Center – John and Alice Butler Hall

Grammy-winning a cappella gospel music sextet heralded by Quincy Jones as the “baddest vocal cats on the planet,” Take 6 is the quintessential a cappella group and the model for vocal genius. *Free Cybercafé Knapp Stage Pre-Show Concert 6:00 – 7:00 p.m. **Free UD student admission for Take 6 made possible by support from Christian Leadership Council and Seminary Student Council.

Apr

6

MOON MOUSE: A SPACE ODYSSEY

Apr 6, 2018 | 7:00 PM | Heritage Center – John and Alice Butler Hall

A cosmic adventure celebrating differences! Marvin the Mouse wants to be popular. Constantly bullied and picked on by the “cool” rats, he is labeled a loser and a geek. To escape the continuous badgering, Marvin retreats into his science books and world of fantasy. He longs for adventure and heroism!

Apr

7

Outdoor Track and Field

Apr 7, 2018 | 11:00 AM — 7:00 PM | Decorah, Iowa

at Luther Norse Relays

Apr

13

Outdoor Track and Field

Apr 13, 2018 | 11:00 AM — 8:00 PM | Platteville, Wis.

at UW-Platteville Invitational

Apr

13

6 GUITARS starring Chase Padgett

Apr 13, 2018 | 7:30 PM | Black Box Theater - Heritage Center

Six Guitars is a tour-de-force love letter to music and a pitch-perfect blend of music, comedy, and characters.

Apr

20

Outdoor Track and Field

Apr 20, 2018 | 3:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa

UD Invite

Apr

21

Outdoor Track and Field

Apr 21, 2018 | 10:30 AM — 5:00 PM | Iowa City, Iowa

at Univ. of Iowa Musco Twilight

Apr

26

Outdoor Track and Field

Apr 26, 2018 | 12:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Indianola, Iowa

Kip Janvrin Open hosted by Simpson College

Apr

27

Outdoor Track and Field

Apr 27, 2018 | 9:00 AM — 8:00 PM | Des Moines, Iowa

109th Annual Drake Relays

Apr

28

Outdoor Track and Field

Apr 28, 2018 | 9:00 AM — 8:00 PM | Des Moines, Iowa

109th Annual Drake Relays

May

4

Outdoor Track and Field

May 4, 2018 | 4:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa (LOR)

Loras Twilight

May

10

Outdoor Track and Field

May 10, 2018 | 12:00 PM — 9:00 PM | Central, Iowa

IIAC Outdoor Championships Hosted by Central College

May

11

Outdoor Track and Field

May 11, 2018 | 10:00 AM — 8:00 PM | Pella, Iowa

IIAC Outdoor Championships Hosted by Buena Vista University

May

12

Outdoor Track and Field

May 12, 2018 | 10:00 AM — 7:00 PM | Pella, Iowa

IIAC Outdoor Championships Hosted by Central College

May

17

US ARMY ROTC COMMISSIONING 2018

May 17, 2018 | 10:00 AM | Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center - Steffens Hall

U.S. Army ROTC cadets will be commissioned in this ceremony and will take an oath "to protect and defend the Constitution of the United States."

May

17

Outdoor Track and Field

May 17, 2018 | 12:00 PM — 8:00 PM | Rock Island, Ill.

Augustana Last Chance Invite

May

17

Outdoor Track and Field

May 17, 2018 | 1:00 PM — 7:00 PM | Naperville, Ill.

North Central Last Chance

May

17

Outdoor Track and Field

May 17, 2018 | 1:00 PM — 8:00 PM | La Crosse, Wis.

UW-La Crosse Last Chance

May

18

Baccalaureate of Science in Nursing 2018

May 18, 2018 | 11:00 AM | Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center - Steffens Hall

Nurses Pinning Commencement Ceremony

May

18

College Baccalaureate 2018

May 18, 2018 | 5:00 PM | Heritage Center - John and Alice Butler Hall

A UD tradition! This worship service allows us to say farewell to our graduating seniors. To also celebrate their accomplishments, give thanks for those who have supported them in reaching this milestone, and to commission graduates for service to the church and world.

May

18

2018 Undergraduate Senior Dinner

May 18, 2018 | 6:00 PM | Grand River Center - Port of Dubuque 500 Bell St.

Students and their families are cordially invited to attend the University of Dubuque’s Senior Dinner. Graduate dinners are compliments of the Alumni Association, however advanced reservation is required. Faculty and Staff are also invited to attend and celebrate the class of 2018. A formal invitation with additional information and menu options will be mailed to graduates and their families.

May

19

2018 COMMENCEMENT

May 19, 2018 | 1:00 PM | Chlapaty Recreation and Wellness Center

GRADUATE AND UNDERGRADUATE

May

19

2018 Commencement Reception

May 19, 2018 | 3:00 PM | Heritage Center

All are welcome to come and celebrate with the graduating class of 2018!

May

24

Outdoor Track and Field

May 24, 2018 | 9:00 AM — 8:00 PM | La Crosse, Wis.

NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships Hosted by UW-La Crosse

May

25

Outdoor Track and Field

May 25, 2018 | 9:00 AM — 8:00 PM | La Crosse, Wis.

NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships Hosted by UW-La Crosse

May

26

Outdoor Track and Field

May 26, 2018 | 9:00 AM — 8:00 PM | La Crosse, Wis.

NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships Hosted by UW-La Crosse