Wrestling

The University of Dubuque wrestling team competes in the strongest wrestling conference in America. The Iowa Conference routinely has 5-6 schools ranked in the NCAA Division III Top-20. The Spartans finished as high as third in the IIAC Championships and have claimed two national champions in the past few years.

You will train with a quality staff who bring years of wrestling experience into the wrestling room. They will help you develop the tools it will take to be successful at the Division III level. If you want to be the best, be part of the Spartan wrestling team.

Wrestling News

Wrestling to Compete at the 25th Annual Concordia University Open

Nov 17, 2017

The University of Dubuque wrestling team will be competing in the 25th Annual Concordia University Open on Saturday, Nov. 18 against plenty of quality ranked wrestlers.

Spartans Wrestling Place Three in Finals of Luther Open

Nov 11, 2017

The University of Dubuque wrestling team placed three wrestlers into the finals of the 2017 Luther College Open with UD's Robert Melise winning the 285 lbs. weight class in the Silver Division.

View All Wrestling News

Upcoming Events

Wrestling

Dec 2, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Cedar Falls, Iowa

at UNI Open Cedar Falls, Iowa

Wrestling

Dec 2, 2017 | 9:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Storm Lake, Iowa

at Buenva Vista Open Storm Lake, Iowa

View All Wrestling Events

Become a Spartan!

If you're interested in wrestling at the University of Dubuque, complete the prospect form, and a coach will be in touch.

Roster

Name Position Event Height Weight Year Hometown
Zarik Anderson 149 Freshman Rockwall, Texas
Derrick Ashford II 165 Freshman Chicago, Ill.
Aaron Black 125 Freshman Clear Brown, Va.
Ethan Cain 174/184 Sophomore Polo, Ill.
Teddy Caporrino 165 Sophomore Manahawkin, N.J.
Lavontay Cobb 285 Junior Chicago, Ill.
Jordon Colon 184 Freshman East Rutherford, N.J.
Delmontae Davis 157 Freshman Jacksonville, Fla.
Marquis Flowers-Robertson 157 Freshman Grand Prairie, Texas
Jay'Moreye Gonzales 174 Freshman Fort Worth, Texas
Mark Griffin Jr. 165 Sophomore Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Taveyon Grissom 197 Freshman Grovetown, Ga.
Dakota Halverson 285 Freshman Goodyear, Ariz.
Cosmo Halwix 197/285 Senior Romeoville, Ill.
Derek Horine 174 Sophomore St. Louis, Mo.
Blake Howerton 5-5 149 Junior Kansas City, Mo.
Elijah Joseph 165 Freshman Kileen N.J.
Quincy Kalkbrenner 157 Senior Lena, Ill.
Greg Krulas 149 Sophomore Freeport, Ill.
Nile Laguna 133 Sophomore Phoenix, Ariz.
Jack McLafferty 141 Freshman Brick, N.J.
Robert Melise 285 Freshman Phillipsburg, N.J.
Nicholas Meyer 141 Junior Algonquin, Ill.
Patrick Mooney 165 Sophomore Manahawkin, N.J.
Soloman Morales 197 Freshman San Antonio, Texas
Michael Mutton 141 Freshman Oakbrook,Ill.
Jacob Nash 285 Freshman Howell, N.J.
Chris Nielsen 184 Freshman Little Egg Harbor, N.J.
Caleb Poche 125 Freshman Naples, Fla.
Danny Petrala 285 Freshman Summit, N.J.
Terrin Rackouski 174 Freshman Frankfort, Ill.
Logan Sears 165 Freshman Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Ethan Soderstrom 184/197 Senior Bloomington, Wis.
Riley Sweetland 125 Senior Tonica, Ill.
Andrew Turner 165 Freshman Dubuque, Iowa
Prentice Walls 133 Junior Dakota, Ill.
Isaiah Williams 133 Freshman Landover, Md.
Armad Willis 5-7 141 Junior Chicago, Ill.
Kamen Wilmington 141 Freshman Pinellas Park, Fla

 

2017-18 Schedule

Oct. 28

vs. UD Scrimmage

Dubuque, IA

9:00 a.m.

Nov. 4

at MacMurray Open

Jacksonville, IL

9:00 a.m.

Nov. 11

at Luther College Open

Decorah, IA

9:00 a.m.

Nov. 18

at Concordia University Open

Mequon, WI

9:00 a.m.

Dec. 2

at BVU Open

Storm Lake, IA

9:00 a.m.

 

     

Dec. 9

at North Central Invite

Naperville, IL

9:00 a.m.

Dec. 16

UD’s Jim Fox Duals

Dubuque, IA

11:00 a.m.

Dec. 30

at Ozark Duals

Clarksville, Ark

TBA

Jan. 6

UD Duals

Dubuque, IA

11:00 a.m.

Jan. 9

at Augustana College

Rock Island, IL

7:00 p.m.

Jan. 12-13

at Cornell Invite

Mt. Vernon, IA

9:00 a.m.

Jan. 20

at IIAC Duals*

 

 

 

Hosted by Buena Vista Univ.

Storm Lake, IA

9:00 a.m.

Jan. 26

vs. Luther College*

Dubuque, IA

7:00 p.m.

Feb. 2

at Loras College*

Dubuque, IA

7:00 p.m.

Feb. 9

vs. Coe College*

Dubuque, IA

7:00 p.m.

Feb. 10

at Central College JV Invite

Pella, IA

7:00 p.m.

Feb. 13

at Simpson College*

Indianola, IA

7:00 p.m.

Feb. 24-25

at NCAA Division III Central Regional

 

 

 

Hosted by Loras College

Dubuque, IA

9:00 a.m.

Mar. 9

at NCAA Division III National Championships

 

 

 

Hosted by Baldwin Wallace University

 

 

 

Cleveland Public Auditorium

Cleveland, OH

all day

Mar. 10

at NCAA Division III National Championships

 

 

 

Hosted by Baldwin Wallace University

 

 

 

Cleveland Public Auditorium

Cleveland, OH

all day

2016-17 Wrestling Records

 2016-17 Wrestling Season Records

Jon McGovern
Jon McGovern
Head Wrestling Coach

BA, Central College
MA, University of Iowa

Office Phone: 563.589.3685
E-mail: JMcGover@dbq.edu 
Office Location: 315 Stoltz Sports Center
Fax: 563.589.3425
Biography - Click to Open

Jon McGovern joined the Spartans as Head Wrestling Coach for the University of Dubuque in 2002. Prior to joining the staff at the University of Dubuque, McGovern was the head assistant coach at the University of Chicago. His knowledge of the sport was shared around the Chicago area where he volunteered his time running a freestyle wrestling club for high school youth. 

McGovern has led the Spartans to 109 duel meet wins during his 13 years at the helm, including a school-record 13 duel wins in 2015-16. The former Division I assistant coached UD to four top-20 finishes, two top-15 finishes at the NCAA DIII Championships, and 3 Top-15 NCAA Academic Scholar Team Finishes, and was named NCAA Division III Coach of the Year in 2006.

Individually, the Spartans have seen 2 national champions, 1 national runner-up, 7 All-Americans,16 NWCA Academic Scholar All-Americans, 23 IIAC Academic Scholars, and 1 Iowa Conference Male Scholar Athletes of the Year during McGovern's tenure.

McGovern spent 2000 year training full time at the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs. He placed 4th in the finals of the 2000 Olympic Trials in Dallas Texas. He was a 1998 US National Team Member and placed third at the 1998 US National Tournament and third at the 1998 World Team Trials. 

During the 1998-1999 season, he was the assistant head wrestling coach at the University of Pennsylvania where he helped coach the team to a school record 11th place finish in the NCAA Division I National Championships with three NCAA All-Americans and one NCAA Division I National Champion. In 1997-1998, he was the head assistant coach at the University of Virginia and helped coach the squad which set a school record of seven NCAA Division I National Qualifiers and a second place finish in the Atlantic Coast Conference Championships. 

McGovern graduated from Central College in 1992. As a Dutch, he earned the distinction of being a three-time NCAA Division III All-American, a three-time IIAC Champion, and a two-time NCAA Division III National Champion. He graduated with a Master's Degree in Education from the University of Iowa in 1996. The native of Riceville, Iowa, was a four-time state qualifier and a three-time place winner in high school. 

McGovern's Wrestling Highlights: 
3rd in prestigious Midlands Open (1992, 1993) 
3rd in Cerro Pelado Tournament in Cuba (1998, 1999) 
3rd in Henre Deglane Challenge in France (1998, 1999) 
2nd in Sunkist International Open (1997) 
Gold Medal in US Olympic Festival 
Competed with the Hawkeye Wrestling Club with Dan Gable (1993-1996) 
US Olympic Training Center full-time resident athlete (1999-2000) 

Coach McGovern has coached the team to 109 team dual meet victories through 2015-16 since taking over a winless program.

•13th year as Head Coach
•UD’s all-time leader for career coaching dual meet wins - 109
•Named NCAA Division III National Coach of the Year in 2006
•Coached UD Wrestling to four top-20 finishes and two top-15 finishes at the NCAA DIII Championships
•Has coached 3 Top-15 NCAA Academic Scholar Team Finishes
•Has coached 2 national champions, 1 national runner-up, 7 All-Americans,16 NWCA Academic Scholar All-Americans, 23 IIAC Academic Scholars, and 1 Iowa Conference Male Scholar Athletes of the Year


Lucas Malmberg
Lucas Malmberg
Assistant Wrestling Coach

BA, Messiah College

Office Phone: 563.589.3347
E-mail: LMalmberg@dbq.edu 
Office Location: 307 Stoltz Sports Center

Michael Case
Michael Case
Graduate Assistant - Wrestling

Office Phone: 609.339.5554
E-mail: MCase@dbq.edu 
Office Location: 401 Stoltz Sports Center

Chayse Jackson
Chayse Jackson
Graduate Assistant - Wrestling

Office Phone: 609.339.5554
Office Phone: 541.430.5328
E-mail: CSJackson@dbq.edu 
Office Location: 401 Stoltz Sports Center

Past Seasons

Select a season for historical information and statistics